Extension of period of stay in the Russian Federation and applying for multiple-entry visa

In order to extend the period of stay and receive a multiple-entry visa, foreign citizens must fill in an online application and  contact the Department of International Relations 40 days before the expiration date their single-entry visa and provide the following documents:
Original passport and visa
• Original migration card
• Registration (tear-off slip)
• Two passport photos 3x4 on matte paper 

Important! Those who exit the Russian Federation without a multiple-entry visa may only re-enter Russia by obtaining a new invitation and single-entry visa. 

Department of International Relations, 23 Lenina St., office 201,
phone number: +7 (3452) 45-53-69, passport@utmn.ru  

Office hours: 10 am – 5pm